Google+ GRAPESEED OIL | Organics by MelVee

Oct 19, 2012

GRAPESEED OIL

Grapeseed Oil is one of my favorite natural oil. I particularly love it because its so light and absorbs into your skin and hair fast leaving no greasy feel.  I have found it to be not just beneficial to my skin but also to my hair. There are some commercial products out there that contains this oil but i think you get the most out of it by using it directly or mixed with other great carrier oils.





This nutrient-rich oil is derived from grape seeds. It is rich in antioxidants and OPCs, otherwise known as oligomeric proanthocyanidin complexes. The benefits of grapeseed oil for your skin include anti-aging benefits, supple skin, and an even skin tone.  It's worth a try because it's relatively inexpensive compared to over-the-counter skin products.

Personally, these are some of the ways I've been using Grapeseed oil:
  • As a Hot Oil Treatment for my hair, I mix it with castor and coconut oil. Warm the mix up in the microwave and applying to my scalp and length of hair, especially the ends. Leave in for anywhere between 30 minutes to 2 hours.And then wash off.
  • To seal in my hair moisturizer.
  • As night time moisturizer for my skin (after cleansing with OCM). I have an oily skin so i don't use it during the day although i hear it has sunscreen properties. If you have a dry skin you can try it for day.
  • Applying to my hair ends before I leave for work in the morning.
  • I put some drops in some of my facial masks for extra moisture.
  • I keep a small bottle of it in my bag to re-moisturize my hands and legs during the day. (Air Conditioner can be really drying to the skin).

 

Some Benefits of Using Grapeseed Oil

 

 
Density
Density per 100 g is 3,700 kJ (880 kcal).

Viscosity
It has a very low viscosity; hence it is very light.

Smoke Point
This oil has a high smoke point of 216 °C (421 °F).

Properties
It is composed majorly of Unsaturated Fatty Acids – 90%, out of which Linoleic Acid forms 70%. It has ample proportions of flavonoids and polyphenols which make it beneficial to the health.

  


FOR SKIN

Moisturizing
Oils mimic sebum in the way that they hydrate the skin. Oily skin has the benefits of high sebum production which dry skin does not. To use it as a moisturizer, simply slather plain grapeseed oil on your skin once or twice per day. Another option is to put five or six drops into your favorite skin cream to give it an extra boost.

Anti-Aging
No one is exempted from free radicals. There are found in air and environmental pollution in general. Free radicals can cause premature aging and wrinkling of the skin and the best way to combat them is with antioxidants. Grapeseed oil is chock-full of antioxidants. Using it daily or several times per week can help prevent fine lines and wrinkles.

Skin Tone
Grapeseed oil rivals Vitamin C in the potential for evening out the skin tone. Vitamin C serums are popular for getting a clear, even skin tone. Instead of using a pricey serum, just apply plain grapeseed oil on your face before bed, which is what i do. If you have dry skin, feel free to put some on in the morning too.

Acne
Grapeseed oil has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin, which makes it useful for acne and other skin complaints.




FOR HAIR

  • Grapeseed oil can also be used for hot oil hair treatments. Since the oil is light and quickly absorbed, heating grapeseed oil and applying it to the scalp and hair ends greatly helps to make hair shiny and reduces brittleness.
  • It is good for Dandruff as well, as seborrheic dermatitis can be reduced by regular application of grapeseed oil on the scalp.
  • The best thing about applying grapeseed oil for hair is that it is safe to use it on all hair types, be it normal, dry or oily.
  • Using grapeseed oil for hair growth is also recommended since vitamin E and linoleic acid present in it helps to strengthen the hair.
  • Dry, rough and frizzy hair can also benefit from the use of grapeseed oil as it smooths the hair cuticles, sealing in the moisture and making each hair strand strong.
  • Use as a Heat Protectant as it resists temperatures to 421° F.

*In my best High School debate voice* So with all these points, i hope i have been able to convince and not confuse you that Grapeseed Oil is good for you! Hahahaaaa...

Really, incorporate grapeseed oil in your beauty regimen and your hair and skin will thank you for it.

Remain Beautiful,

Onome

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...